Access Keys:

 
 
St John the Baptist’s College, Portadown

Afterschool clubs

 
 
 
 

We run a range of afterschools clubs timetable for Sports Clubs Running 2021 - 22.

There are also a number of revision classes which run periodically throughout the school year. 

Details of days and times which these clubs run are outilined below. 

 

Sport Club Timetable 2021-2022

 

Day

Club

Begins on

Time

Age

Teacher

Venue

Monday

Basketball

20th Sept

3:20pm – 4:20pm

All Pupils

R McKeever/EJ Gervin

Boys Gym

3V3 Basketball @ lunch

1st Nov

12:45pm – 1:20pm

All pupils

RMcKeever

Boys Gym

Cross Country running

20th Sept

3:20pm – 4:20pm

All Pupils

J Page

Grass area/all-weather pitch

GCSE Spanish

20th Sept

3:20pm – 4:20pm

Years 11 - 12

A Bradley

A Bradley room

Year 11 Double Award Biology Revision

4th October

3.20pm -

4.00pm

Year 11

F McCormack

F McCormack room

Numeracy/Games Club

 

1.00pm - 1.20pm

All Pupils

F McCormack

F McCormack room

Choir

20th Sept

3:20pm-

4:00pm

All pupils

S Rafferty

Music room

Year 12 Maths GCSE Revision

20th Sept - 1st Dec

3.20 -

4:00pm

Year 12

M Hughes

M Hughes Room

Homework Club

w/c 6th September

3:20-4:20pm

All pupils

L Swain

Nurture Centre

Year 11 Maths GCSE Revision

24th Jan 2022

3.20 -

4:00pm

Year 11

M Hughes

M Hughes Room

Year 8 High Achievers

20th Sept

8:00am - 8:30am

8A

M Duffy

M Duffy’s Room

Year 12 Maths GCSE revision

20th Sept

3:20pm - 4:00pm

12V

D Kerr

D Kerrs Room

Tuesday

Gaelic boys

21st Sept

3:20pm – 4:20pm

Years 8 - 10

R McAleenan, M McConville, J Lynch

Football pitch

Gaelic girls

21st Sept

3:20pm – 4:20pm

Years 8 - 10

M Barker, EJ Gervin, S McCartan

Football pitch

Netball

21st Sept

3:20pm – 4:20pm

All Pupils

R McKeever and S Morgan

Girls Gym

Maths Revision (Year 12)

16th November

3:10pm – 4:00pm

Mrs Hughes Further Maths class

A Hughes

Room 6

Numeracy/Games Club

 

1.00pm - 1.20pm

All Pupils

F McCormack

F McCormack room

ICT Club

21st Sept

3.20pm- 4.20pm

All pupils

J Boden

Room 39- ICT Suite

GCSE Science Biology

(Year 12)

28th Sept

3.20pm-

4.00pm

Year 12 DA2

E Molloy

E Molloy Room

GCSE DA Physics revision year 12

28th Sept

8am

Year 12 DA1

S Carolan

Room 18 SC

Year 9 High Achievers

21st Sept

8:00am - 8:30am

9A

M Duffy

M Duffy Room

Homework Club

w/c 6th September

3:20-4:20pm

All pupils

L Swain

Nurture Centre

Year 11 Maths GCSE Revision

14th Sept

3:20pm - 4:00pm

11A

D Kerr

D Kerrs Room

Wednesday

Maths High Achievers

 

8.00am - 8.40am

10A pupils

F McCormack

F McCormack Room

Numeracy/Games Club

 

1.00pm - 1.20pm

All Pupils

F McCormack

F McCormack room

Italian club

22nd Sept

1:00pm-

1:20pm

All Pupils

S Morgan

S Morgan room

GCSE Year 11 Double Award Science Revision

4th October

3.20-4.00

Year 11

M Hughes

M Hughes Room

GCSE Science Biology

(Year 12)

28th Sept

3.20pm-

4.00pm

Year 12 DA1

E Molloy

E Molloy Room

GCSE Science physics

(Year 12)

28th Sept

3.20pm-

4.00pm

Year 12 DA2

S carolan

Room 18 SC

Homework Club

w/c 6th September

3:20-4:20pm

All pupils

L Swain

Nurture Centre

Year 12 Maths GCSE Revision

22nd Sept

8:00am - 8:30am

12B

R Smith

R Smith's Room

Thursday

 

 

 

 

Dance

23rd Sept

3:20pm – 4:20pm

All Pupils

C Heaney

Girls Gym

Soccer boys

23rd Sept

3:20pm – 4:20pm

All Pupils

P Rath, R McCabe, R Smith, Eamonn L

Football pitch

Homework Club

w/c 6th September

3:20-4:20pm

All pupils

L Swain

Nurture Centre

Numeracy/Games Club

 

1.00pm - 1.20pm

All Pupils

F McCormack

F McCormack room

Music theory

23rd September

3:20pm-4:20pm

All pupils

S Rafferty

Music room

Thursday

Cookery Club

23rd September

3.20pm - 4.30pm

Years 8, 9, 10

R McKeever

S McCartan

HE Practical

ECO Club

27th Sept

1.00 - 1.20pm

KS3

M Hughes

S Carolan

E Molloy

G Nugent

Science Dept

 

English Revision

16th Sept

3:20pm - 4:20pm

All Year 12s and 11A

S Murphy

S Rodgers

J Page

All English classrooms

Friday

Numeracy/Games Club

 

1.00pm - 1.20pm

All Pupils

F McCormack

F McCormack room