Access Keys:

 
 
St John the Baptist’s College, Portadown

Student Leadership

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Student Leadership

Pupil Voice and Active Participation

At St. John the Baptist College we believe that students should be given a wide range of opportunities to develop and practise leadership skills.


Student Leaders


Roles and Responsibilities


Student Council (Miss L. Swain)

They are:

Leah McCann – Head Girl

Tyler Douglas – Head Boy

Megan Stewart – Deputy Head Girl

Maddie Hall – Deputy Head Girl

Patryk Rozynek – Deputy Head Boy

Joao Lopez – Deputy Head Boy

Seamus Reynolds – Sports Leader

Maura Pires – Sports Leader

Caoimhin O’Hare – Sports Leader

Katie Cullen – Sports Leader

Ellie Delaney – Pastoral Prefect

Kacee Chambers – Pastoral Prefect

Nikita Corry – Pastoral Prefect

Jake Bowman – Student Councillor

Kara Crawford – Student Councillor

Caolan Creaney – Student Councillor

Aleksandra Kozlowska – Student Councillor

Hannah Mullin – Student Councillor

Niamh McCann – Student Councillor

Kevin Machado – Student Councillor


The Student Council have been appointed to:

  • act as a link between students, teachers and SLT

Class Prefects (Mr. J. Lynch)


They are:

Jake Bowman

Kara Crawford

Caolan Creaney

Aleksandra Kozlowska

Hannah Mullin

Niamh McCann

Kevin Machado

The Class Prefects have been appointed to:

  • be a role model: set the standard for the rest of the school in terms of appearance, conduct, attitude to work and involvement in school activities

Pastoral prefects (Mr. J Lynch)


Ellie Delaney

Kacee Chambers

Nikita Corry  


The Pastoral prefects have been appointed to:

  • carry out a range of activities that are aimed at supporting students who may not be performing as well as they could.
  • work with and provide support to students at the breakfast, break and lunch clubs (on a rota basis).

Pastoral Buddies


They are:


Bronagh McShane – 8C

Elsio Quadros – 8C


Megan McCann – 9B

Darren Neto – 9D




The Pastoral Buddies have been appointed to:


  • maintain and create new friendships
  • to ensure that the ‘Buddy Bench’ is operating smoothly
  • ensure that no child is left out or feeling alone in school

Numeracy Leaders (Mrs A. Hughes)


They are:

8A – Aoibheann McConville and Sarah Reynolds

8B - Aras Bajorkevicius

8C – Kelly Castro Fereira

8D – Joshua Nesic

9A –Alyssa Fortes

9B – Che McShane and Misha Romit

9C – Thomas Corry

9D – David O’Hehir

10A – Matas Pocius

10B – Shane Caulfield and Sidra Rajo

10M – Peter Brown-Lavery


The Numeracy Leaders have been appointed to:

  • be a support to the class teacher
  • provide peer mentoring to students within the class
  • give help to peers
  • help to drive the idea of Numeracy across the school with participation in CALC activities, UK Mathematics Challenge, Numeracy Fun Day etc



Literacy Leaders


They are:

8A - Kieran Houston

8B - Dena Daly

8C - Anthony Da Sousa

8D - Julia Oliveria

9A - Aoife McAtarsney

9B – Roisin Larkin

9C - Amy Cummins

9D - Tom Bolger

10A - Natalie Wells

10B - Julia Cherek

10M – Edera Neto


The Literacy Leaders have been appointed to:

  • be a support to the class teacher
  • promote reading to their peers through literacy initiatives
  • be responsible for sorting and tidying the library
  • provide peer mentoring to students within the class
  • help to drive the idea of literacy across the school with the organisation of a ‘BookBench’ project, and an author/spoken word artist/performance poet visit.
  • assist with a variety of activities for events such as World Book Day, Literacy Day etc.

Digital Leaders


They are:

Year 8   Ethan McCaughley

             Balazs Nagy

Year 9   Fionn McCrory

             Sarah - Rose McShane

Year 10 Bernardo Pereira 

             Callum Mulholland


The Digital Leaders have been appointed to:

  • lead innovative ICT practice at the school and contribute to ICT innovation across the curriculum
  • support staff and students with ICT issues
  • assist students with resetting their passwords
  • help with technical support, such as recording/film making at events.

Sports Leaders


They are:

Seamus Reynolds

Maura Pires

Caoimhin O’Hare

Katie Cullen


The Sports Leaders have been appointed to:

  • represent the sport in school and act as ambassador and role model through their conduct and appearance on a daily basis and at whole school events
  • promote the ‘Hydrate’ project in school.
  • help organise and promote competitions and sporting activities such as sports day
  • speak at key sporting events
  • ensure that the provision of sport in school continues to improve
  • promote nutrition, health, well-being and physical activity
  • encourage students to participate in sporting activities offered at school

Language Ambassadors


Portuguese

8A – Nayma Costa

8A – Melanie Sequeira

9A – Sheilagh Pinto

9B – Florenca Gomes

10A – Maura Pires


Lithuanian

8A – Vanesa Catanuta

8B – Aras Bajarkevicius

9A – Kamile Zadeikyte


Polish

8A – Karolina Chruscicka

9B – Julia Bazaczek

10B – Julia Cherek


Brazilian

8D – Julia Oliveira


Irish

9A – Catriona Carmichael

9A – Shauna Carmichael


Spanish

9A – Pedro Lameirao


Arabic

10B – Sidra Rajo


Tetun

8C – Pablo Lay

10A – Filomena Alves Da Cruz

The Language Ambassadors have been appointed to:

  • share their other language with peers and staff in annual events, such as European Day of Languages
  • assist in the running of the annual multicultural day
  • participate in a variety of language-based activities such as investigating Christmas traditions in other cultures and countries
  • prepare presentations for assemblies, taster days and open days

Eco leaders


They are:

Caoimhin O’Hare

Tyler Douglas.


The Eco Leaders have been appointed to:

  • promote eco awareness around the school and the community
  • encourage others (by being a good example) to recycle, pick up litter, be considerate of wildlife and the biodiversity of the local and global environment
  • show dedication to attending the eco club weekly meetings and share ideas from other pupils in the school on how we can improve any school or environmental issues
 

News

28th Nov 2018
Year 9 pupils were developing their understanding of human rights today in LLW and...
 
 
 
28th Nov 2018
Year 8 pupils have been thinking about the difference between skills and qualities...
 
 
 
28th Nov 2018
Pupils in Nurture have been learning about the Reptilian Brain and our body's responses...